Privacy Policy

 

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Monica Kade (The Moment HQ)  is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines the privacy practices we undertake with the information collected when you interact with our website. By accessing www.monicakade.com you acknowledge and fully understand this Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use described in this Website Privacy Statement.

2. PARTICIPATING MERCHANT POLICIES

Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in Company services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect certain information from and about its users three ways: directly from our web server logs, cookies, the user, including in response to surveys and questionnaires.

I. Web Server Logs.

When you visit our website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address.
  • The kind of browser or computer you use.
  • Number of links you click within the site.
  • State or country from which you accessed the site.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • Name of your Internet service provider.
  • Pages you viewed on the site.

II. Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to personalise or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalise a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalised functionality.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

III. Personal Information of Users

Visitors to our website may register for certain services such as a weekly email, or purchase products from the online Shop. When you register or make a purchase, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, or telephone number, and other relevant information.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfil your service requests for products or services.
  • To protect ourselves, our customer or our vendors from liability or to defend our rights, including investigations of fraud or misconduct.
  • To third parties who have agreed in writing to maintain such information in confidence and use such information solely in performance of services to us.
  • To respond to legal process or comply with law, including subpoenas.
  • To entities under common ownership or control with us or to our owners, or
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

If after you opt-in or after having not initially taken an opportunity to opt-out, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at mk [at] monicakade.com.

4. USE OF WEB BEACONS OR GIF FILES

Company web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes also called single-pixel gifs – that allow Company to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Company may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Some of these web beacons may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns or email communications. These web beacons may be used by these service providers to place a persistent cookie on your computer. This allows the service provider to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compile anonymous information in relation to those page views, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails bring you to our website and how you use the site. Company prohibits web beacons from being used to collect or access your personal information.

5. DO NOT TRACK

We have not implemented any technology that would effectively recognize do-not-track signals and note that some content available on our Site is made available through relationships with third party providers who we do not control and who may have collect and/or disclose personally identifiable information.

6. HOW TO CORRECT, UPDATE, OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personally identifiable information we store about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at mk [at] monicakade.com.

7. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We use reasonable procedures to protect the personal information that we collect from you against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the security during transmission to us of the information you supply over the Internet. You can help us by taking precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet and only disclose information that you want made public. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers and make sure to use a secure web browser.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, our affiliates and third parties in Australia and in other jurisdictions where we or they operate. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personal information. By using the website, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your personal information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

8. CHILDREN UNDER 13

We do not specifically market to or knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes. Because some information is collected online, it may not appear to be the personal information of a child under 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are under 13, please do not register for any of our services or provide us any information about yourself (such as your name or email address).

9. CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

As required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our website about individual consumers who use or visit our website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

Depending on the visitor’s activity at our website, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following: (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (3) an email address; (4) a telephone number; (5) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; and (6) information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the use, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this Privacy Policy.

10. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We have the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

CONTACTING US

 

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, and/or our general practices, please contact us at mk [at] monicakade.com.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.themomenthq.com/terms/ Your Consent By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This policy was last modified on 28th May 2018.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
http://www.themomenthq.com
Contact Monica Kade 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please refer below to the terms and conditions regarding the purchase of The Moment HQ events, Business or personal (“Services”), Business or personal ("Programs") or products (the “Product(s)") and Podcasts (“Podcasts”). If you have any queries relating to the specific terms and conditions for any service, program, podcast or product, please contact us or phone +61 422 238 069. 

1. Engagement: 
Thank you for accepting our offer to provide you with Services, Podcasts, Programs and/or Products. By placing an Order/booking or payment, you acknowledge that you have read our Terms and Conditions as they appear below and agree that the placement of the Order/booking or payment together with these Terms and Conditions form a contract between you and us.

2. Payment and Delivery of Service(s) and Products fees: 
a. All products including such as eBooks, books, and services not covered by a payment plan, must be paid for in full prior to delivery of those products or services. Once work has commenced from the initial consult you are legally obliged to have made full payment for your service. 
b. For Programs, full payment must be made at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of the Program. Without full payment of tuition fees within 24 hours prior to commencement, the place in the Program cannot be guaranteed and the refund terms apply (refer to clause 4). 
c. Your payment of Program tuition fees entitles you the right to a seat at the Location during the Program hours as agreed on the Event Details; and to receive a copy of any materials for Course Services.
d. Any arranged payment plans must be paid in accordance to the arranged payment installment dates. If these payment are not met on the arranged installment dates, The Moment HQ reserves the right to cancel your place in the program; or postpone commencement of your selected service until payments are made; and the refund terms apply (refer to clause 4). 
e. All international payments are in Australian Dollars and include GST and are based on the current conversion rate at the time of booking/payment.
f. Payment methods will be communicated by the The Moment HQ depending on the Service, Product or Program being purchased.
g. Delivery of services will commence once full payment has been received or payment plan has been set and scheduled for your selected product.
h. You will be notified by The Moment HQ on your project commencement dates and approximate completion dates.

3. Cancellation/changes, credits and refunds: 
a. There is no refund for the purchase of the following Products, Services and Programs. At our discretion, The Moment HQ may grant a credit to part or all of the purchase price for use within The Moment HQ. 
b. Services, Programs or Product fees are not transferable.
c. If you wish to cancel a Service or Program you can do so with these restrictions: if you cancel at least 48 hours in advance of the Service or Program commencing you will be credited back any paid fees for use on other The Moment HQ Services, Products or Programs. This credit is valid for 12 months from the original Service, Product or Program purchase or commencement date. If the cancellation is made less than 48 hours of the Service or Program commencing there is no refund and no credit. 
d. If you do not attend the Program you have booked and paid for, your spot will be deemed to be forfeited by you and you will not be entitled to any refund or credit. 
e. If you should not pay the installment sum by the installment payment date, The Moment HQ reserves the right to cancel your Service Package or Program and no refund or credit applies.
f. We may cancel or make changes to the location, date or times of the Service or Program for any reason and will notify you in writing or by phone call to you. 
g. In the event of cancellations or changes made by us, if the Service or Program is cancelled and not rescheduled we will give you a refund of monies paid. If the program is re-scheduled and you cannot make the changed conditions we will credit you within The Moment HQ for monies paid. We shall have no further liability to you in respect of the cancellation. 
h. You acknowledge that you shall not be entitled, and shall not claim a refund other than by strict compliance with Clause 4. You further acknowledge that this is an essential term of this agreement.

Change in Scope

i. Any modifications to the original project brief during the execution of The Project will render the Quote invalid and additional fees may be applied.
j. Unless otherwise agreed, a new Quote will need to be approved and a revised deposit paid before work can restart.

Approval

k. Approval of copywriting or other services must be clearly stated in writing via email.
l.  Once final approval has been received The Project will be closed and final balance of the account is due; as per the payment plan arrangement.

4. Intellectual Property:
a. We have all right, title and interest in all intellectual property used by us for the Services, Programs, Products and Podcasts.
b. In performing the Services, Programs, Products and Podcasts for you, we do not transfer title to you in any intellectual property and title to all such intellectual property remains with us.

5. Disclosures: 
You acknowledge that neither we, any of our representatives or any person we engage to perform the Services and Programs or contents of any Product material ('Relevant Persons') is an investment adviser or licensed by ASIC or any other governmental authority to provide investment advice; that the Relevant Persons do not purport to provide investment advice or operate an investment advice business (as defined in the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001 or Corporations Act 2001); and we may pay commissions to third parties arising from your entering into this agreement. 

6. Other Documents: 
Subject to your rights under the Privacy Act 1988, you may be required to complete and deliver to us other documentation, including questionnaires.

7. Limitation of Liability: 
You agree to limit any claim on The Moment HQ to the cost of re-supply of equivalent Products or services. The Trade Practices Act and similar State and Commonwealth Legislation in Australia may confer rights and remedies on you in relation to the supply of the Products or Services and Programs Services which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. The Moment HQ does not exclude such non-excludable rights but does exclude all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute. We: a. exclude all terms, conditions and warranties implied by custom, the general law or statute or which cause any part of this agreement to be void (Excludable condition');
b. limit our liability to you for breach of any Excludable Condition to the total amount actually paid by you under this agreement; c. limit our liability to you for any claim (whether arising in contract, tort or statute) for loss or damage suffered by you in relation to the performance of the Services, Podcasts, Products or Programs Services to the total amount actually paid by you under this agreement; and d. excludes all liability for contingent consequential direct indirect special or punitive damage (including but not limited to, lost revenue or lost profit) suffered by you in any way relating to the Services, Products, Podcasts or Programs Services or your exercise of rights under this agreement.

Please note that these terms and conditions are subject to change at any time. 

THANK YOU!